The Gunnedah Touch Football Club held its annual summer senior grand finals on Saturday, March 18. 

The season had come to an end after its start in October last year.

The day was full of excitement from local teams of all ages.

An exhibition match was played by the junior representative teams.

The games were played at the Goannas’ home fields, the Donnelly playing fields.

The day had run smoothly due to the hard work of the referees.

The volunteers and players continued to push through despite the heat resulting in some great games.

Teams on the day included the Numbats, Wombats, Willows, Five Seven Consulting, Mooki Yacht Club, MacAttacks, Sunny Gunny, Ewing Real Estate, LR Golf, Allstarz, Lear and Smith, Railway, The Courty, Ray’s Railway BBW, Railway Hotel and CIB Services.

A list of winners and runners up as follows:

Mixed A grade grand final results:
Winners: Numbats.
Runners up: Wombats.
Male player of the year: Wil Patterson.
Female player of the year: Peta Lawrence.
Male player of the grand final: James Perrett.
Female player of the grand final: Emmy Barr.
 

Mixed B grade grand final results:
Winners: Willows.
Runners up: Five Seven 
Consulting.
Male player of the year: Jedd Rennick, Lucas Jensen and Kent Travers-Jones.
Female player of the year: Lily Jensen.
Male player of the grand final: Paul Sharpley.
Female player of the grand final: Beck Henderson.
 

Mixed C grade grand final results:
Winners: Mooki Yacht Club.
Runners up: MacAttacks.
Male player of the year: Eamon Martin.
Female player of the year: Lauren Robertson.
Male player of the grand final: Finn Leader.
Female player of the grand final: Steph Lennon.
 

Mixed D grade grand final results:
Winners: Sunny Gunny.
Runners up: Ewing Real Estate.
Male player of the year: Tomas Bieman, Dominic Barnes and Lachlan Chaffey.
Female player of the year: Lacie Kleinschafer.
Male player of the grand final: Cooper O’Neill.
Female player of the grand final: Haylee Turner.
 

Mixed E grade grand final results:
Winners: LR Golf.
Runners up: Allstarz.
Male player of the year: Thomas Chappel.
Female player of the year: Lara Torrens.
Male player of the grand final: Jack Bomford.
Female player of the grand final: Olivia Perrett.
 

Men’s A grade grand final results:
Winners: Lear and Smith.
Runners up: Railway.
Player of the year: Flyn Harrison.
Player of the grand final: Lucas Jensen.
 

Women’s A grade grand final results:
Winners: The Courty.
Runners up: Ray’s Railway BBW.
Player of the year: Piper Rankmore.
Player of the grand final: Laura Ewington.
 

Women’s B grade grand final results:
Winners: Railway Hotel.
Runners up: CIB Services.
Player of the year: Lucy Lawrence and Harper Costello.
Player of the grand final: Maddison Giffen.

To order photos from this page click here